User rating:
Cast
Daniel Radcliffe | As: Harry Potter | |
Rupert Grint | As: Ron Weasley | |
Emma Watson | As: Hermione Granger | |
Richard Harris | As: Albus Dumbledore | |
Tom Felton | As: Draco Malfoy |
Storyline
Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard—with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths—and about the villain who's to blame.
Tagline: | Let the magic begin. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Fantasy
Language: English
Release Date: 16 November 2001
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 152m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, Heyday Films, 1492 Pictures
Budget: $125,000,000
Revenue: $976,475,550
External Links
Cast
Daniel Radcliffe |
Harry Potter |
|
Rupert Grint |
Ron Weasley |
|
Emma Watson |
Hermione Granger |
|
Richard Harris |
Albus Dumbledore |
|
Tom Felton |
Draco Malfoy |
|
Alan Rickman |
Severus Snape |
|
Robbie Coltrane |
Rubeus Hagrid |
|
Maggie Smith |
Minerva McGonagall |
|
Richard Griffiths |
Vernon Dursley |
|
Ian Hart |
Quirinus Quirrell |
|
Fiona Shaw |
Petunia Dursley |
|
John Hurt |
Mr. Ollivander |
|
David Bradley |
Argus Filch |
|
Matthew Lewis |
Neville Longbottom |
|
Sean Biggerstaff |
Oliver Wood |
|
Warwick Davis |
Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick / Griphook (voice) |
|
Harry Melling |
Dudley Dursley |
|
James Phelps |
Fred Weasley |
|
Oliver Phelps |
George Weasley |
|
John Cleese |
Nearly Headless Nick |
|
Chris Rankin |
Percy Weasley |
|
Alfred Enoch |
Dean Thomas |
|
Devon Murray |
Seamus Finnigan |
|
Jamie Waylett |
Vincent Crabbe |
|
Josh Herdman |
Gregory Goyle |
|
Zoë Wanamaker |
Madam Hooch |
|
Julie Walters |
Molly Weasley |
|
Bonnie Wright |
Ginny Weasley |
|
Luke Youngblood |
Lee Jordan |
|
Verne Troyer |
Griphook |
|
Adrian Rawlins |
James Potter |
|
Geraldine Somerville |
Lily Potter |
|
Elizabeth Spriggs |
The Fat Lady |
|
Richard Bremmer |
Lord Voldemort |
|
Nina Young |
The Grey Lady |
|
Terence Bayler |
The Bloody Baron |
|
Harry Taylor |
Station Guard |
|
Leslie Phillips |
The Sorting Hat (voice) |
|
Simon Fisher-Becker |
Fat Friar |
|
Derek Deadman |
Bartender in Leaky Cauldron |
|
Ray Fearon |
Firenze (voice) |
|
Eleanor Columbus |
Susan Bones |
|
Ben Borowiecki |
Diagon Alley Boy |
|
Danielle Tabor |
Angelina Johnson |
|
Leilah Sutherland |
Alicia Spinnet |
|
Emily Dale |
Katie Bell |
|
Will Theakston |
Terence Higgs |
|
Saunders Triplets |
Baby Harry Potter |
|
David Holmes |
Slytherin Beater |
|
Jean Southern |
Trolley Witch (uncredited) |
|
Kieri Kennedy |
Child at Zoo (uncredited) |
|
Leila Hoffman |
Augusta Longbottom (uncredited) |
|
Julianne Hough |
Hogwarts Schoolgirl (uncredited) |
|
Zoe Sugg |
Girl in Potion Class (uncredited) |
|
Jimmy Vee |
Goblin (uncredited) |
|
Derek Hough |
Ravenclaw Student (uncredited) |
|
Dani Harmer |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Mark Ballas |
Hogwarts Schoolboy (uncredited) |
|
Paul Marc Davis |
Lord Draben (uncredited) |
|
Violet Columbus |
Girl with Flowers (uncredited) |
|
Paul Grant |
Goblin (uncredited) |
|
Scot Fearn |
Adrian Pucey |
|
Jamie Yeates |
Marcus Flint |
Directed By
Chris Columbus |
Director |
|
Annie Penn |
Script Supervisor |
|
Michael Michael |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Chris Carreras |
First Assistant Director |
|
Michael Stevenson |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Charlotte Mason-Apps |
Continuity |
|
R.J. Mino |
Additional Second Assistant Director |
|
David R. Ellis |
Second Unit Director |
|
Ian Dray |
Additional Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Steve Kloves |
Screenplay |
|
J.K. Rowling |
Novel |
|
Production Crew
Jane Jenkins |
Casting |
|
Karen Lindsay-Stewart |
Casting |
|
David Heyman |
Producer |
|
Susie Figgis |
Casting |
|
Janet Hirshenson |
Casting |
|
Michael Barnathan |
Executive Producer |
|
Chris Columbus |
Executive Producer |
|
Mark Radcliffe |
Executive Producer |
|
Tanya Seghatchian |
Co-Producer |
|
Duncan Henderson |
Executive Producer |
|
Todd Arnow |
Associate Producer |
|
Paula DuPré Pesmen |
Associate Producer |
|
Julie Orosz |
Production Manager |
|
Todd Arnow |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Keith Hatcher |
Location Manager |
|
Gary Nixon |
Production Accountant |
|
Russell Lodge |
Production Supervisor |
|
Hazel Cook |
Production Coordinator |
|
David Carrigan |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Louis Elman |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Alison Odell |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Buffy Hall |
Casting Assistant |
|
Sue Binfield |
Location Coordinator |
|
Simon Burgess |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Chris Bogle |
Location Assistant |
|
Katie Reynolds |
Production Secretary |
|
Mark Axtell |
Production Assistant |
|
Joel Román Mendías |
Production Executive |
|
Jessie Thiele |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Trevor Chalmers |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Michael Elson |
Head of Production |
|
Nisha Parti |
Production Consultant |
|
Kyle Clark |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Edited By
Richard Francis-Bruce |
Editor |
|
Peter Hunt |
Color Timer |
|
Jennifer Spenelli |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Paul McGhee |
Digital Color Timer |
|
Claus Wehlisch |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Judianna Makovsky |
Costume Design |
|
Clare Le Vesconte |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rosemary Burrows |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Alex Rouse |
Wigmaker |
|
Amanda Knight |
Makeup Designer |
|
Jane Body |
Hairstylist |
|
Eithné Fennel |
Hair Designer |
|
Graham Churchyard |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Lee Clayton |
Tailor |
|
Mark Coulier |
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
|
Martin Mandeville |
Costume Coordinator |
|
Laura Johnson |
Costume Assistant |
|
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore |
Contact Lens Technician |
|
Darlene Forrester |
Hairdresser |
|
Anabel Campbell |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Jane Royle |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
John Williams |
Original Music Composer |
|
Martin Cantwell |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Simon Rhodes |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Adam Daniel |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Peter Myles |
Music Editor |
|
Julian Pinn |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Edward Karam |
Orchestrator |
|
June Prinz |
Boom Operator |
|
John Midgley |
Sound Mixer |
|
Eddy Joseph |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Simon Chase |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Nick Lowe |
ADR Editor |
|
Peter Holt |
Foley Editor |
|
Peter Davies |
Musician |
|
Ryan Davis |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Kenneth Wannberg |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Gareth Bull |
ADR Recordist |
|
Felicity Cottrell |
Foley Artist |
|
Gerard Roche |
ADR Mixer |
|
Jake Jackson |
Assistant Sound Engineer |
|
Ed Colver |
Foley Mixer |
|
Colin Ritchie |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Graham Daniel |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ray Merrin |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Jim Berney |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
David Andrews |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Richard Cole |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Anita Bevelheimer |
Digital Compositors |
|
Tim Caplan |
I/O Supervisor |
|
Joyce Cox |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Alia Agha |
3D Supervisor |
|
John Richardson |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Ivor Middleton |
Lead Animator |
|
Peter Nicolai |
Animation Coordinator |
|
John Weller |
Senior Modeller |
|
Allison Coit |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Lauren A. Littleton |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Marshall Richard Krasser |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Andrew Garnet-Lawson |
Matte Painter |
|
Matthew Glen |
Additional Visual Effects |
|
Andy Stevens |
Visual Effects Camera |
|
Will Broadbent |
CG Artist |
|
Julia Egerton |
Compositing Artist |
|
Jim Davey |
Digital Film Recording |
|
Martin Cook |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Hunter Athey |
CG Animator |
|
Karen M. Murphy |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Ulf Lundgren |
VFX Artist |
|
Christopher Romano |
Visual Effects |
|
Cari Thomas |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Robert Legato |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Ben Shepherd |
CG Animator |
Camera
John Seale |
Director of Photography |
|
Pete Cavaciuti |
Camera Operator |
|
Peter Muncey |
Grip |
|
Alf Tramontin |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Peter Mountain |
Still Photographer |
|
Ted Deason |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Simon Werry |
Aerial Camera |
|
Gary Romaine |
Dolly Grip |
|
Nick Ray |
Key Grip |
|
Joe Buxton |
Libra Head Technician |
|
Janos Jersch |
Assistant Camera |
|
Alan Harrison |
Camera Trainee |
|
Tobias Eedy |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Robert Palmer |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
David Appleby |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Pauline Ts'o |
Lighting Supervisor |
|
Michael Bradley |
Electrician |
|
Dave Ridout |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Kevin Edland |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Stuart Craig |
Production Design |
|
Stephenie McMillan |
Set Decoration |
|
Andrew Ackland-Snow |
Art Direction |
|
Steven Lawrence |
Art Direction |
|
Michael Lamont |
Art Direction |
|
Bryn Court |
Sculptor |
|
Malcolm Roberts |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Larry Gooch |
Painter |
|
Paul Couch |
Standby Painter |
|
Michael Boone |
Set Designer |
|
Dominic Masters |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Cyrille Nomberg |
Production Illustrator |
|
Simon Lamont |
Art Direction |
|
Cliff Robinson |
Art Direction |
|
Lucinda Thomson |
Art Direction |
|
Lisa Turner |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Peter Francis |
Art Direction |
|
Jamie Wilkinson |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Paul Burges |
Dressing Prop |
|
Graham Weames |
Head Carpenter |
|
Mark Brady |
Supervising Carpenter |
|
Lizzi Wilson |
Petty Cash Buyer |
|
Adam Brockbank |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Patrick Casey |
Construction Buyer |
|
Barry Wilkinson |
Property Master |
|
Rob Bliss |
Concept Artist |
|
Other Crew
Henry Allen |
Stunts |
|
Greg Powell |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Nigel Brackley |
Special Effects |
|
John Cheeseman |
Security |
|
Mark Lambert |
CG Supervisor |
|
Bob Mercier |
Sequence Leads |
|
Nicholas Atkinson |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
John Lambert |
Makeup Effects |
|
Yves De Bono |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Gary Arthurs |
Utility Stunts |
|
Mark Marshall |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Toby Lloyd |
Projection |
|
Bob Bridges |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Hilmar Koch |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Brian Estabrook |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Mira Husseini |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Kevin Tengan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Steve Browell |
Temp Music Editor |
|
Brian Hathaway |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
David Nicoll |
Scenic Artist |
|
Vanessa Davies |
Unit Publicist |
|
Des Petterson-Jones |
Chef |
|
Warren Deluce |
Driver |
|
James Lamb |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Gary Gero |
Animal Coordinator |
|
Marc Wolff |
Pilot |
|
Chuck Douglas |
Floor Runner |
|
Michael Durkan |
Special Effects Technician |
|
David Holmes |
Stunt Double |
|
Sandra Frieze |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Kevin Wescott |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Felicity Walker |
Stunts |
|
Leila Stewart |
Stunts |
|
Abbi Collins |
Stunts |
|
Gary Powell |
Stunts |
|
Tolga Kenan |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...